Patients’ Privacy Notice

The EU GDPR includes rules more detailed than in the Data Protection Act 1998 and requires emphasis on making privacy notices transparent, intelligible, easily accessible and written in clear and plain language.

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable person directly or indirectly. Special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) relate to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, sexual orientation, health data.

What information do we collect about you?

  • Name, address, date of birth, NHS number, GP, next of kin
  • Contact we have had with you – appointment visits
  • Notes and reports about your health and any treatment you need
  • Your x-rays
  • Any referrals to a specialist (letters)
  • Laboratory sheets
  • Relevant information from health professionals, relatives and those who care for you

How will your information be used?

Our practice will try and keep the information you give us accurate and up to date. If you are referred to a specialist, we will supply them with all relevant information they need to carry out the treatment you require.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing is necessary for the purposes of dental treatment being provided by the Practice. Also, it is necessary for assessing the working capacity of the employee, dental diagnosis or treatment or management of dental care systems and services.

Your rights

Under GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have the right to request an access to your personal data collected and kept by us.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data.

Your personal information is used solely for the purposes of providing the best dental care.

Who will your information be shared with?

  • NHS Hospitals or private clinics (if necessary)
  • Commissioning Support Units
  • GPs
  • GDPs
  • Dental Specialists

If it is necessary to share your information with other agencies, it will be subject to strict controls and data sharing agencies and we only share information that is absolutely necessary to carry out the treatment requested.

You have the right to access this information to ensure that it is accurate. Please let out Data Protection Officer know if you would like to do this.

Our Data Controller and Data Protection officer

At our Practice the Data Controller is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new GDPR.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact the DPO by email at:

info@massettsroaddental.co.uk

How long is your information held?

The Practice is obliged to retain your data in accordance with the Department of Health’s Records Management Code of Practice 2016.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to:

Massetts Road Dental Practice
DPO
57 Massetts Road
Horley Surrey
RH6 7DT
Email: info@massettsroaddental.co.uk

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. (Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, www.ico.org.uk)

Equality Statement

At our Practice we are fully committed to equality and diversity, both as an employer and as a service provider.

You and your family have the right to be treated fairly and be routinely involved in decisions about your treatment and care. You can expect to be treated with dignity and respect. You will not be discriminated against on any grounds including age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sex or sexual orientation, UNDER THE EQUALITY ACT 2010.

You have a responsibility to treat other patients and our staff with dignity and respect.

Our information for patients can also be made available in large print.